Automate Forward 2021

Automate Forward 2021 AGENDA

Monday, MARCH 22
9:00 AM ET EXHIBITS OPEN ALL DAY 9 AM - 5 PM ET
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM ET SNEAK PEEK: Your First Look at the New Association for Advancing Automation
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM ET KEYNOTE PANEL: The New Industries Driving The Growth of Automation and Robotics
Robert Little, CEO, ATI Industrial Automation
Mark Lewandowski, Director - Robotics Innovation, Procter & Gamble
John Dulchinos, Vice President, Jabil
Ted Dengel, Managing Director, Operations Technology and Innovation, FedEx Ground
John Bubnikovich, Chief Regional Officer – North America, KUKA Robotics
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM ET KEYNOTE: The Competitive Advantage is Here and It's All About Digital
Raj Batra, President, Digital Industries, Siemens
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall and Networking Lounge
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
Networking Lounge Hours: 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM each day
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM ET KEYNOTE: Greg Brown, Vice President of Strategy and R&D, UPS
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM ET Getting Started with Robotics
Bob Rochelle, Güdel
SESSION TBD
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM ET TBA
Arye Barnehama, Elementary Robotics
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM ET How Smaller Companies are Embracing Automation
David Dechow, Integro Technologies
Craig Salvalaggio, Applied Manufacturing Technologies
John Tuohy, FANUC
Craig Zoberis,Fusion OEM
Building an Industry 4.0 Workforce for the Future
Ted Rozier, Festo
Michael Sullivan, Miller Resource Group
Pamela Kan, Bishop Wisecarver
Monroe Kennedy, Stanford University
Carolyn Lee, The Manufacturng Institute
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM ET
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
TUESDAY, MARCH 23
9:00 AM ET EXHIBITS OPEN ALL DAY 9 AM - 5 PM ET
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM ET KEYNOTE PANEL: The 2021 State of the Automation Industry Executive Roundtable
Mike Cicco, President & CEO, FANUC AMERICA
Patrick McDermott, President North America, B&R Automation
Dr. Thomas Evans, CTO Robotics, Honeywell Intelligrated
Christine Boles, Vice President, Internet of Things Group - General Manager, Industrial Solutions Division, Intel
Sebastien Schmitt, North American Robotics Division Manager, Stäubli
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM ET KEYNOTE: Human Aware Robot Software and Tools for Delivering it
Rodney Brooks, Co-Founder and CTO, Robust.AI
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall and Networking Lounge
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
Networking Lounge Hours: 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM each day
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM ET KEYNOTE: 3M's Automation Journey: Driving Growth & Productivity
Debarati Sen, Vice President & General Manager Abrasive Systems Division Safety & Industrial Business Group, 3M
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM ET Non-Visible Imaging - High Temperature Radiometric Measurements and New Advances in Thermal NDT Inspections
Jean Brunelle, Teledyne Imaging
Innovations in Picking and Grasping
Raman Sharma, Zivid
John Stechschulte, PickNik
Jan Zizka, Photoneo
Peter Yu, XYZ Robotics
Michael Suppa, Roboception
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM ET Simplify Your Integration of All Machine Mechanisms and Robotics
Doug Meyer, Yaskawa
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM ET An Introduction to Robotic Safety Standards
Carole Franklin, Association for Advancing Automation
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM ET AI-based Asset Performance Management: Continuous Improvement for Pharma, Automotive and Other Industrial Manufacturing Sectors
Stewart Chalmers, BISTel
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24
9:00 AM ET EXHIBITS OPEN ALL DAY 9 AM-5 PM ET
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM ET KEYNOTE PANEL: The Rise of Smart Automation
Rashmi Misra, GM AI Platforms, Business Development, Microsoft
Jorge Ramirez,Global Director Automation and Chief Mfg. Cybersecurity Officer, General Motors
Rishi Vaish, CTO and VP, IBM AI Applications, IBM
John Lizzi, Executive Leader – Robotics, GE
Tom Panzarella, Seegrid
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM ET KEYNOTE: Using Deep Learning and Simulation to Teach Robots Manipulation in Complex Environments
Dieter Fox, Senior Director of Robotics Research, NVIDIA
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall and Networking Lounge
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
Networking Lounge Hours: 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM each day
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM ET KEYNOTE: Automation and the Future of Manufacturing
Indranil Sircar, CTO, Manufacturing Industry, Microsoft
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM ET New Use Cases for Autonomous Mobile Robots
Karen Leavitt, Locus
AutoGuide
Jay Judkowitz, OTTO Motors
Denise Ebenhoech, KUKA
Josh Cloer, MiR
Lights, Camera, Deep Learning: Simplify Your Deep Learning Vision Solution Through Optimized Lighting
Steve Kinney, Smart Vision Lights
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM ET Challenging Human Quality Inspection with Modern AI and Deep Learning Technologies
Corey Merchant, Kitov.AI
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM ET The Importance of Edge Intelligence in Digital Transformation
Brian Wilson, Advantech Corporation
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM ET Automation 201 - Clarifying Your Requirements for Project Success
Scott Marsic, Epson Robots
IT and OT Integrated Robotic Automation
Ramachandram Vedula, Wipro
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall and Networking Lounge
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
Networking Lounge Happy Hour: 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM today only
THURSDAY, MARCH 25
9:00 AM ET EXHIBITS OPEN ALL DAY 9 AM-5 PM ET
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM ET KEYNOTE PANEL: How Collaborative Automation is Driving Productivity
Co-sponsored by the International Federation of Robotics
Milton Guerry, President, Schunk USA
Joe Gemma, Global Vice President of Sales & Marketing, Calvary Robotics
Greg Smith, President of the Industrial Automation Group at Teredyne
David Robers, Robotics Sales Manager - Americas, Denso Robotics
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM ET KEYNOTE: Value Chain Integration and Optimization Through Robotics in Consumer segments and Retail
Marc Segura, Executive Global Business Line Leader - Consumer Segment Service Robotics, ABB Robotics and Machine Automation
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall and Networking Lounge
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
Networking Lounge Hours: 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM each day
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM ET Automation Startup Showcase
Anurag Maunder, SensAble
David Reager, Neura Robotics
Joe Michaels, Haptx
Rich Walker, Shadow Robot
Rapid Robotics
Kevin Dowling, Kaarta
Investigate, Collaborate, Integrate: The Value of Proof-of-Concept Testing for Automated Material Removal
Tim Burns, ATI Industrial Automation
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM ET
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM ET SESSION TBD
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM ET Lessons Learned in Deploying ROS2 in Industrial Applications
Matthew Robinson, Southwest Research Institute
New Use Cases for Collaborative Robot Applications
Joe Campbell, Universal Robots
Brandon Harrison,
Stäubli
Jim Cooper, FANUC
Jane Hefner, ABB
Corey Ryan, KUKA
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM ET
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM ET SESSION TBD
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
FRIDAY, MARCH 26
9:00 AM ET EXHIBITS OPEN ALL DAY 9 AM-5 PM ET
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM ET KEYNOTE PANEL: Autonomous Mobile Robots: How to Get Started
Søren E. Nielsen, President, Mobile Industrial Robots
Matt Rendall, CEO and Co-Founder, OTTO Motors
Rob Sullivan, President, AutoGuide Mobile Robots
Melonee Wise, CEO and Founder, Fetch Robotics
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM ET KEYNOTE: Andrew Ng, CEO & Founder, Landing AI
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall and Networking Lounge
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day
Networking Lounge Hours: 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM each day
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM ET The Opportunities for Legged Robots
Michael Perry, Boston Dynamics
Damion Shelton, Agility Robotics
Advances in Machine Vision Applications
Luca Verre, Prophesee
Jonathan Hou, Pleora
Juha Saily, LMI Technologies
Michael Beising, EVT Eye Vision Tehcnology
Corey Merchant, Kitov.ai
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM ET
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM ET Advances in Robotic Abrasive Processing of Weldments
Tyler Naatz, 3M
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM ET Vision Digital Interfacer/Interoperability Standards: What They Are and Latest Status
Bob McCurrach, Association for Advancing Automation
GenICam: Fritz Dierks
Camera Link: Reynold Dodson
Camera Link HS: Ike Miethig
CoaXPress: Chris Beynon
USB3 Vision: Eric Gross
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM ET SESSION TBD
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM ET SESSION TBD
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM ET Conference Break - Please Visit Our Virtual Exhibit Hall
Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM each day

*Agenda Subject to Change

REGISTER FREE